Click here to Request Percussion Departmental Performance
 

UNT Percussion Events
Spring 2021

January 15
First Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

January 22
Paul Rennick/Mark Ford, clinic, 1pm and 2pm RH

January 25
10 Questions Plus Zoom Clinic Series featuring
Mika and Richard Stolzman, marimba and clarinet, 9pm

January 29
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

February 1
10 Questions Plus Zoom Clinic Series featuring
Peter Erskine, drum set, 7pm

February 5
UNT Auditions/ No Percussion Dept. Recital

February 8
10 Questions Plus Zoom Clinic Series featuring
Casey Cangelosi, percussion, 7pm

February 12
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

February 15
10 Questions Plus Zoom Clinic Series featuring
Raynor Carroll, orchestral percussion, 7pm

February 19
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

February 22
10 Questions Plus Zoom Clinic Series featuring
Valerie Naranjo, percussion, 7pm

February 26
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

March 1
10 Questions Plus Zoom Clinic Series featuring
Tom Sharpe, percussion, 7pm

March 5
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

March 10
Joshua Calef, MM Jazz Recital, 8:00pm, Lab West

March 12
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm RH
Brian Keith, MM Recital, 4:30pm, MEIT
Denver Nuckolls, MM Recital, 6:30pm, RH
Jack Kloecker, MM Recital, 8:30pm, VCH

March 15
Jake Betts, Senior Recital, 6:30pm, RH

March 17
Trevor Deary, MM Recital, 8:30pm, RH

March 18
Tyree Hastings, DMA Recital, 8:30pm, VCH
DeJuan Mills, MM Jazz Recital, 8:00pm, Lab West

March 19
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

March 24
Nathan Bjoin, Senior Jazz Recital, 8:00pm, Lab West

March 26
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

March 27
African Cultural Festival, Gideon Alorwoyie Director, 8:30m, VCH

March 29
Night of Percussion featuring The Percussion Group directed by Tyree Hastings, The Percussion
Players Directed by Paul Rennick, and The Percussion Ensemble directed by Mark Ford, 6:30pm,
VCH. (Dress 6-11pm, 3-28, 6-11pm)

March 31
Randa Shaqaidef, Senior Recital, 6:30pm, VCH

April 1
Sophia Suante, Senior Recital, 6:30pm, VCH

April 2
No Classes

April 6
Global Rhythms featuring the UNT Gamelan (Ed Smith Director), South Indian Cross-Cultural
Ensemble (Poovalur Sriji Director) and the UNT Steel Bands (Robert Chapman, Denver Nuckolls
and Mark Ford Directors). 6:30pm, VCH
(dress 4-5 for Gamelan and S. Indian Ensemble at 6-11pm)

April 9
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

April 14
Kristian Reyes, MM Jazz Recital, 8:00pm, Lab West

April 15
I-Cheng Che, Senior Recital, 8:30pm, VCH

April 16
Percussion Departmental Recital, 1pm and 2pm RH

April 17
UNT’s Afro-Cuban, Brazilian and Latin Jazz Ensembles directed by Jose Aponte, 6:30pm, VCH
(Dress, 10am 4-17)

April 19-23
Percussion Juries